Privacy policy


Last update: 1 August 2017

The Fresh Collective Pty Ltd (ABN 92 081 900 003) and our related Entities as set out in our Privacy Policy, will collect your personal information in order to send you information about our activities and promotions, and for the other purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy, located at thefreshcollective.com.au, explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information or complain about a breach of privacy law. Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us or otherwise collected by us, offline or online including through this website (Site). In this Privacy Policy ‘you’ means any party that provides personal information to us and ‘we’ or ‘us’ means The Fresh Collective Pty Ltd (ABN 92 081 900 003), successors and assignees.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing your details, you will become a subscriber and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you contact our Privacy Officer using the details in our Privacy Policy and request that we do not send you any further information, we will remove your details from our mailing list.

1. Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information: Privacy Policy

The Fresh Collective Pty Ltd (ABN 92 081 900 003) (“The Fresh Collective”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our””) and our Entities view privacy of your personal information as a serious matter and we adhere to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Fresh Collective may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, we will post any updated policy on the thefreshcollective.com.au website. We encourage you to check the website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy

2. What personal information do we collect and why?

Collection: We may collect your name, address, suburb, state, postcode, and email address, date of birth, gender and telephone and/or mobile number. If you log in via any of our social media platforms, we may also collect your user ID or Internet Protocol IP data. You may provide personal information to us when, for example when you complete a form, write or email, call, visit or, enter a competition, provides feedback and if you are a supplier or contractor.

Third parties: We may receive your personal information from a third party such as a recruitment agency or a party supplying a service to you where you have opted-in to having your personal information disclosed to The Fresh Collective.

Your use of our Site: We may collect your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour, and additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information. We may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Provision of personal information from third parties: If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unsolicited personal information from third parties: Unsolicited personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for The Fresh Collective, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can

3. What does The Fresh Collective do with your personal information?

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for analytics, market research and business development including to operate and improve our

Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information and about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you, and third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia including in the United States.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. How do we look after your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, and/or disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes.

All employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by The Fresh Collective as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to undertake training about privacy compliance and how to manage personal information.

When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner and/or to permanently de-identify the information.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you

warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

6. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide the Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics or other analytic systems to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privac... or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

7. Third Party Websites

There are several places throughout The Fresh Collective’s website that may link to other websites. When you link to other websites, our company Privacy Policy no longer applies. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage visitors to review each site’s Privacy Policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

8. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

9. Entities covered by this Privacy Policy

The Fresh Collective Pty Ltd
13 Woodburn Street, Redfern, NSW 2016

Vaucluse House Tearooms
Wentworth Road, Vaucluse, NSW 2040

MCA Rooftop Venues
C/- Museum of Contemporary Art, 140 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Le Grand Café
Ground Level, 257 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000

The Theatre Bar at the End of The Wharf
Sydney Theatre Company, Hickson Road, Sydney, NSW 2000

Cornerstone Bar & Food
C/- Carriageworks, 245 Wilson Street, Eveleigh, NSW 2015

The Concourse Chatswood
C/-The Concourse Chatswood, Victoria Street, Chatswood, NSW 2057

Elizabeth Bay House
Onslow Avenue, Elizabeth Bay, NSW 2011

The Governors Table Bar & Dining
C/- Museum of Sydney, Cnr Phillip & Bridge Streets, Sydney, NSW 2000

How you can contact us?
If you have questions regarding our information handling processes, or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact:

Email: Privacy Officer
Mail: Attn: Privacy Officer, The Fresh Collective, 13 Woodburn Street , Redfern NSW 2016
Telephone: +61 (0)2 8399-3055
Email: hello@thefreshcollective.com.au

Last update: 1 August 2017

LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd owns the copyright in this document and use without permission is prohibited.